Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Member
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-22-2009
0

Network Errors 8001 and 8013

I just wanted to bring this up.

 

http://www.killzone.com/kz3/en_GB/blog/news/2011-02-23_zero-day-patch.html

 

Specifically this quote

 

Network Issues:

* Network errors experienced during the open beta, such as 20002 and 8001, should no longer occur

 

 

Unfortunately, it is happening as i got it a few times last night.

 

As per the beta i can not finish a game of Warzone. Out of the 10 games 2 i managed to get the XP for.

 

As per the beta i would get 'Session Master not available' and then booted to the main menu with error codes 8013,8001.

 

I've opened the ports, put my PS3 in DMZ, changed to a different DNS. And it still happens.

 

Could anyone from Guerilla please shed some light on these errors?

 

Because ATM this game is unplayable online because of them. And it seems i'm not the only person that this is happening to.

Member
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

Nicely put Chalky mate

Member
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎03-22-2009
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

 


beneve2008 wrote:

Nicely put Chalky mate


Why thank you kind sir. Smiley Wink

 

Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

bump

 

I'm stilling getting errors.

 

Bumping until fixed.

Member
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

Another Bump. MB any ideas whats going on?

Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

I've done pretty much the same stuff ChalkyWhyte did but still getting the same problems. I'm going to try to uninstall the 1.03 patch then reinstall to see if that does anything.

 

I quite playing the beta because of these errors and it's a huge disappointment that they haven't been fixed.

Member
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎04-18-2009
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

bump!!

Member
Posts: 348
Registered: ‎12-10-2010
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

You got the media server setting switched offf in your ps3, wired connection and your ps3 in the DMZ?

Member
Posts: 170
Registered: ‎01-25-2010
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

Hey guys,

 

After reading this thread I've been to speak with our code team here at Guerrilla.

The 8001, 8013 and 1503 errors are quite possibly the same issue I'm told.

 

The code team are working on a fix for this issue atm. As soon as we have a fix or any more relevant information, I'll post it here.

 

Thanks.

Member
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
0

Re: Network Errors 8001 and 8013

Thank you AcidCatFish! I'm happy to see that somebody responded. I was beginning to wonder.

 

@mac4671 My media servers are turned off. I did tweak my network settings but no luck. I have yet to hear that putting the PS3 in a DMZ fixes the 80001 error. It obviously didn't help the guy who posted this thread. I am on a wireless connection and I've been thinking it has something to do with it but my signal has been pretty solid lately. I do recall playing KZ2 with wired connection in my last apartment and it was so much better.